Player v. Nations Biologics, Inc., 993 F. Supp. 878 (M.D. Ala. 1997)
[…] Id. at 413.

 
DISCUSSION

The ADEA prohibits discrimination by an employer based on an employee's age.[3] Title VII prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of, among other factors, gender.[4]*881 Both the ADEA and Title VII define the term "employer" in specific terms. Under the ADEA, an employer is defined as "a person engaged in an industry effecting commerce who has 20 or more employees for each working day and each of the 20 or more calendar weeks on the current or preceding calendar year ..." 29 U.S.C. § 630(B). Title VII defines an "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding year." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot prove that the Defendants meet the minimum employee requirements of the ADEA and Title VII.