Rockland Industries, Inc. v. E+ E (US) INC., 991 F. Supp. 468 (D. Md. 1998)
[…] This "sole source" defense falls under the umbrella defense of "commercial impracticability" which excuses a party from performance of a contract where certain unforeseen conditions not within that party's control make performance impracticable. Section 2-615 of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) is the key statutory provision addressing commercial impracticability for sales of goods. The U.C.C. applies to this contract concerning the sale of antimony oxide. Section 2-615 states in relevant part:

 
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
 
(a)Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made....

Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-615 (1997).

The defendant asserts that the facts of this case create the classic example of sole source failure, and thus Manley-Regan is excused from performance. The defendant relies on official comment 5 to § 2-615 which states in part: