Walker v. Peters, 989 F. Supp. 971 (N.D. Ill. 1997)
[…] Action based on either medical judgment is far from rising to the level of a constitutional violation.

Plaintiff further contends that, if the testing requirement is constitutional, it should have been given to plaintiff against his will. Moreover, plaintiff contends that *976 such action is required by the Illinois AIDS Confidentiality Act, which provides in part that "written informed consent, information and counseling are not required for the performance of an HIV test." 410 ILCS 305/8. Plaintiff, however, ignores the rest of the above sentence, which continues: "provided that the subject of the test has otherwise provided his or her consent to [the] physician for medical treatment." Id. Nowhere does plaintiff assert that he had given such consent. Indeed, the very reason plaintiff points out this section of the code is to argue that the prison personnel should have acted without his consent.