Tom and Sally's Handmade Chocolates, Inc. v. Gasworks, Inc., 977 F. Supp. 297 (D. Vt. 1997)
[…] Braman v. Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hosp., 631 F.2d 6, 7-8 (2d Cir.1980); Northern Aircraft, Inc. v. Reed, 154 Vt. 36, 40, 572 A.2d 1382 (1990). If the Vermont statute indicates that jurisdiction is proper, the Court must then determine whether the exercise of the state's long arm statute offends due process. Braman, 631 F.2d at 7; Northern Aircraft, 154 Vt. at 40, 572 A.2d at 1385.

The relevant Vermont long arm statute, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 913(b) (1971) provides:

 
Upon the service [of process on a party outside the state], and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 913(b).

The Vermont Supreme Court has held that this language allows a Vermont court to exercise jurisdiction over defendants to the "full extent permitted by the due process clause."