Morales v. New Valley Corp., 968 F. Supp. 139 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)
[…] Id. Accordingly, plaintiff's new claim fails to allege the purchase and sale of "security" within six months.[8]

 
CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's motion is denied. Pursuant to the Court's prior order, dated April 11, 1997, the deadline for all non-discovery motions which do not concern amendment of pleadings or joinder of *147 the parties is enlarged to 30 days from the date of this Memorandum and Order.

It is SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 13(d) (3), 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d) (3), provides that "[w]hen two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a `person' for the purposes of this subsection."