Stevenson v. Employers Mut. Ass'n, 960 F. Supp. 141 (N.D. Ill. 1997)
[…] Defs.' Reply at 1 (emphasis in original). That is the entirety of the reply brief's discussion. Similarly, in the defendants' opening brief, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h (e) is block quoted, beginning with "No consumer may bring...." Defs.' Br. at 1 (purporting to block quote § 1681h (e)).

The paraphrase and quotation omit the critical opening clause of the preemption provision: "Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action ...." § 1681h (e). Both the original complaint and the First Amended Complaint expressly ground Count 1 in § 1681o. Compl. ¶ 75; First Am. Compl. ¶ 75. Section 1681o provides in pertinent part:

 
§ 1681o. Civil liability for negligent noncompliance