Hooker v. Burson, 960 F. Supp. 1283 (M.D. Tenn. 1996)
[…] Brook Thompson, 3:96-0441 (M.D.Tenn.1996). The Laska District Court declined to issue an injunction ordering state officials to give Mr. Laska a nominating petition for the Supreme Court elections based on abstention and other grounds.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) provides: "A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State ..."

28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) provides: "Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts";

Defendants Burson, Thompson, and Darnell are Defendants in Lillard. Defendants Fones and Wharton reside in the Western District. Defendants White, Black, and Howard, as members of the Special Tennessee Supreme Court, sit in the Western District.