Alton v. Wang, 941 F. Supp. 66 (W.D. Va. 1996)
[…] Defendant was either in China or in Canada when he sent or received these letters and e-mail messages. Assuming for the purposes of this decision that the repeated correspondence would satisfy the minimum contacts required for due process, see International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316-17, 66 S. Ct. 154, 158-59, 90 L. Ed. 95 (1945), plaintiff nonetheless has failed to satisfy the Virginia long-arm statute because none of defendant's acts took place within the state of Virginia.

Under Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A) (3), "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's ... [c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth." Although Virginia courts do not appear to have addressed the precise issue raised in the instant case, federal courts in New York have interpreted a similar statute to require that the defendant be physically present in the state when committing the tort. See Beckett v. Prudential Ins.