Alton v. Wang, 941 F. Supp. 66 (W.D. Va. 1996)
[…] El Al Airlines, Ltd., 709 F. Supp. 487 (S.D.N.Y.1989); Van Essche v. Leroy, 692 F. Supp. 320 (S.D.N.Y. 1988)). This includes instances cases where the defendant located outside the forum state sent a communication to someone located within the forum state. Id. The New York courts' rationale has merit. Defendant has never been to Virginia and never committed a tortious act while located within the physical boundaries of Virginia. Accordingly, *68 plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to justify the exercise of jurisdiction over defendant under Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A) (3).

A court in Virginia also may assert its long-arm jurisdiction over a defendant if the defendant "caus[ed] tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he ... engages in any other persistent course of conduct ... in this Commonwealth." Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A) (4). Once again, plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to permit the exercise of jurisdiction. Defendant has not committed acts that have resulted in a tortious injury within the state of Virginia.