Hill v. Butterworth, 941 F. Supp. 1129 (N.D. Fla. 1996)
[…] Shevin Report at 22.

[30] Plaintiff represents that the increased funding was lapsed until October 1, 1996. Pl.'s Br. at 8, 20; Hr'g Tr. at 14.

[31] It does not yet appear that formal discovery standards have been established in Rule 3.220, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, for public records requests in habeas proceedings.

[32] The definition of "final" employed here is the definition appearing in Section 2263, which triggers the statute of limitations in "opt-in" States. See 28 U.S.C. ง 2263(a) (180 day statute of limitations begins "after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review of the expiration of the time for seeking such review").

[33] Several death sentenced individuals have more than one death sentence arising out of separate and distinct cases. The Supreme Court of Florida has treated each of the separate cases as separate clients.