Reliance Elec. Co. v. Exxon Capital Corp., 932 F. Supp. 101 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)
[…] If state law applicable in the court from which the case is removed does not require the parties to make express demands in order to claim trial by jury, they need not make demands after removal unless the court directs that they do so within a specified time if they desire to claim trial by jury. The court may make this direction on its own motion and shall do so as a matter of course at the request of any party. The failure of a party to make demand as directed constitutes a waiver by him of trial by jury.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(c).

[4] N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4102(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury.... A demand shall not be accepted for filing unless a note of issue is filed in the action.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4102 (McKinney 1992).

[5] N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4102 provides, in relevant part:

(e) Relief by court. The court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4102 (McKinney 1992).