Northwest Sea Farms v. US Army Corps of Engineers, 931 F. Supp. 1515 (W.D. Wash. 1996)
[…] Northwest argues that these regulations mandate that the Corps be bound by the conclusions within state and local environmental evaluations. Factually, Northwest claims that the Corps became bound by the SHB's determinations in this case by "appending" the County's environmental impact statement and the SHB's final opinion into the § 10 permit decision document. The Court concludes, however, that Northwest's argument cannot withstand scrutiny.

The Corps' regulations for implementing NEPA specifically authorize it to cooperate with state and local agencies in environmental decision-making. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2.[9] Such cooperation is, at a minimum, strongly encouraged by the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (stating that "[a]gencies shall cooperate with state and local agencies to the fullest extent possible ..."). If the Corps utilizes this "coordinated review" process, the regulations further authorize the use of a single EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(c). The Corps may also incorporate the contents of state and local environmental evaluations by reference into decision documents. 33 C.F.R. § 325 App.