Alcman Services Corp. v. Bullock, 925 F. Supp. 252 (D.N.J. 1996)
[…] Courts which have forbidden assignment of legal malpractice claims have reasoned that such claims should not be assignable because of the close personal relationship between attorney and client and have likened the claims to torts involving personal injury. Courts which have upheld assignment have argued that legal malpractice claims are based on contract. See 40 A.L.R. 4th 684.

Neither the New Jersey courts nor the legislature has decided the matter explicitly. The only New Jersey statute *258 dealing with assignability is N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1, which provides in relevant part:

 
All contracts for sale and conveyance of real estate, all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this state or of the United States or in any of the courts of any other state of the United States and all choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name.

It is clear, however, that in New Jersey claims arising out of tort are not assignable prior to judgment. United States Casualty Co. v. Hyrne, 117 N.J.L. 547, 189 A. 645 (1937); East Orange Lumber Co. v. Feiganspan, 120 N.J.L. 410, 199 A. 778 (1938).