Food City, Inc. v. Rominger, 917 F. Supp. 364 (M.D.N.C. 1995)
[…] By letter dated January 12, 1995, the Administrative Review Branch of the FNS, through its officer Wayne Alexander, upheld the notice of determination. *366 On February 17, 1995, Food City filed a complaint seeking judicial review of the Administrative Review Branch's decision. Food City also filed a motion for a stay seeking to enjoin enforcement of this administrative action pending judicial review. On March 8, 1995, Food City requested an expedited ruling on its motion for a stay.

 
II.

7 U.S.C. § 2023(a) provides in relevant part that:

 
During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless on application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal.

It is well settled that in order to obtain a stay of the disqualification pending de novo judicial review, a plaintiff must show (1) irreparable injury if the stay is not granted and (2) a likelihood of prevailing on the merits. See Khalik v. U.S. Dep't. of Agriculture, 1994 WL 548213 at *1 (N.D.Ill. Oct. 5, 1994); Marlin Sales Corp. v. U.S., 1994 WL 90346 at *1 (D.D.C. March 9, 1994); Holmes v. U.S., 815 F. Supp. 429, 430 (M.D.Ala.1993); De La Nueces v. U.S., 778 F. Supp. 191, 193 (S.D.N.Y.1991); Ibrahim v. United States, 650 F. Supp. 163, 165 (N.D.N.Y.1987), aff'd., 834 F.2d 52 (2d Cir. 1987); Turnage v. U.S., 639 F. Supp. 228, 231 (E.D.N.C.1986); Barbosa v. U.S., 633 F. Supp. 16, 18 (E.D.Wis. 1986).[1]

In this case, even assuming that Food City can establish irreparable injury if the stay is not granted, it cannot establish a likelihood of prevailing on the merits. In its complaint, Food City asserts three potential reasons as to a likelihood of prevailing on the merits. First, Food City alleges that the charged violations occurred when its owner was not in the store. Complaint at ¶ 6. However, courts have held that under 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (3) (B), innocent owners can be subject to permanent disqualification for their employees' trafficking activities.