US EX REL. AUTOMATIC ELEVATOR CO. v. Lori Const., 912 F. Supp. 398 (N.D. Ill. 1996)
[…] In July 1992 Lori and Automatic entered into a written subcontract (the "Subcontract") under which Automatic agreed to furnish labor and materials to replace a freight elevator with a new elevator at a contract price of $56,560 (id. ¶ 7).

Lori later asked that Automatic perform additional work beyond the scope of the Subcontract (id. ¶ 8). Automatic did the work (id. ¶ 9) and says that Lori owes it $9,197 (id. ¶ 10).

 
Act's Statute of Limitations

Section 270b(b) states (emphasis added):

 
Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of *400 the labor was performed or material was supplied by him.

Defendants urge that the day on which the limitations clock began to tick was July 30, 1994, in confirmation of which they have tendered an Acceptance of Equipment form submitted by Automatic and signed by Lori on that date (D. Motion Ex. B).