US EX REL. AUTOMATIC ELEVATOR CO. v. Lori Const., 912 F. Supp. 398 (N.D. Ill. 1996)
[…] Under this guarantee, Automatic Elevator Company, Inc. will correct any defect not due to ordinary wear and tear or improper use of equipment.

[3] This Court could find no case in which our Court of Appeals has considered the issue. And the litigants have not helped in the search, for neither party has provided this Court with any case law in support of its own position.

[4] Some of the cited cases have considered the issue in relation to the Section 270b(a) requirement that payment be made within 90 days "after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him." Obviously the same analysis applies to the identical language in Section 270b(b).