Cowen v. Mobil Oil Corp., 901 F. Supp. 1204 (E.D. Tex. 1995)
[…] Before examining Duhart and Fuller, the court provides the statutory background needed to fully understand Defendant's argument.

The Texas Workers Compensation Act

 
"does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence."
 
Tex.Labor Code Ann. § 408.001(b).[2]

Article 16, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution reads:

 
"Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through willful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide."