Travelers Ins. Co. v. Jacob C. Mol, Inc., 898 F. Supp. 528 (W.D. Mich. 1995)
[…] The parties are also invited to submit additional briefs addressing the jurisdictional issue as to whether the action against Jacob C. Mol individually is permissible under Michigan or federal law. All briefs and supplemental filings need to be submitted by July 10, 1995.

Count II alleges that Mr. Mol is liable to Travelers for the debts of Mol, Inc. Travelers bases its claim against Mr. Mol on M.C.L. 450.1551, Section 551 of the Michigan Business Corporation Act,[2] which provides that in certain circumstances directors of a corporation may be "liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders." The statute states in part: