Wilkinson v. Sally Beauty Co., Inc., 896 F. Supp. 741 (M.D. Tenn. 1995)
[…] Any person deeming such person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of the chapter shall have a civil cause of action in chancery court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by such person, together with the cost of the lawsuit, ... all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this chapter. (Emphasis added).

T.C.A. § 4-21-306(a) (8) provides in part "[a]ffirmative action ordered under this section may include, but it is not limited to ... [s]uch other remedies as shall be necessary and proper to eliminate all the discrimination identified by the evidence submitted at the hearing or in the record." (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff finds support for her proposition in the cases of Roberson v. University of Tennessee, 829 S.W.2d 149 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992); Greer v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 1992 WL 699465 (W.D.Tenn.) and; Wood v. Emerson Electric Co., 1994 WL 716270 (Tenn.Ct. App.1994).