Kirby v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 877 F. Supp. 578 (N.D. Ala. 1994)
[…] Browns Ferry is, of course, such property. Under the TVA Act, 16 U.S.C. § 831c(h) (1988), title to all real estate acquired by TVA, whether by condemnation or purchase, must "be taken in the name of the United States of America, and thereupon all such real estate shall be entrusted to the Corporation as the agent of the United States to accomplish the purposes of this chapter." See United States ex rel. TVA v. Pressnell, 328 F.2d 580, 581-82 (6th Cir. 1964).

§ 25-5-11, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended, provides in pertinent part:

 
In the injury or death for which compensation is payable under Articles 3 or 4 of this chapter was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not the party is subject to this chapter, the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or may agree with the employer upon the compensation payable under this chapter, and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter. If a party, other than the employer ... is a governmental agency providing occupational safety and health services ... the injured employee, or his or her dependents in the case of death, may bring an action against ... the governmental agency ... only for willful conduct which results in or proximately causes the injury or death ... (emphasis supplied).

§ 25-5-53, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended (1992), provides: