Farina v. City of Tampa, Fla., 874 F. Supp. 383 (M.D. Fla. 1994)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). As noted above, § 61.131 requires that, "[b]efore a decree is made under this act, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to ... any person who has physical custody of the child." "Shall" indicates that notice and an opportunity to be heard are mandatory, not discretionary. Furthermore, § 63.082(5) provides that "Consent may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress." As with § 61.131, the need for a judicial determination is mandatory, rather than discretionary, as evidenced by the use of the word "only."