Farina v. City of Tampa, Fla., 874 F. Supp. 383 (M.D. Fla. 1994)
[…] Instead, Defendants' analysis examines whether Ms. Martin's parental rights had been terminated, exploring the validity of the consents under both Kansas and Florida law. However, Defendants never clarify how Ms. Martin's status affects Plaintiffs' statutory right as persons in physical custody of Bradley to notice and opportunity to be heard.

Defendants suggested at the oral argument that Plaintiffs would have enjoyed a liberty interest in a right to notice and hearing under § 63.082(5) had they simply initiated adoption proceedings. Section 63.082(5) provides that "Consent [to an adoption] may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress." Although this provision is found within the adoption statute, Defendants provide no statutory language or case law to support their contention that adoption proceedings must be initiated before the provision applies. Consequently, Defendants' basis for such a position is unclear.