Thomas v. Bombardier-Rotax Motorenfabrik, GmbH, 869 F. Supp. 551 (N.D. Ill. 1994)
[…] H & H Sand & Gravel Haulers, 632 N.E.2d at 705.

 
C. Breach of Warranty

Defendants claim that Thomas cannot recover under breach of implied warranty because it was not he, but rather his corporation, Flight Works, that paid for the engine. Defendants contend that any implied warranty runs with the contract of sale and therefore did not extend to Thomas individually. Defendants cite no cases to support this point, but rather quote for us § 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code which states in part that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Thomas counters that Illinois does not maintain a privity requirement when the plaintiff is seeking damages for personal injury, and that he was a third party beneficiary under the contract and therefore covered by any warranty protection.