Brown v. Coughlin, 869 F. Supp. 196 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] Holmes made the same assumption and then asserted that state-based individual capacity claims brought against correctional officers in any forum other than the New York Court of Claims would be barred by the Eleventh Amendment, which is manifestly incorrect.[10]Brown did not deal with the issue at all, simply mentioning a ruling by a Magistrate Judge from which no appeal was taken on this ground.

Were there any doubt that Dr. Forte's construction of Section 24 is incorrect, that doubt would be removed by the legislative history of the statute. Section 24 was enacted in 1972 and initially provided in pertinent part as follows:

 
"1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising our of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
 
"2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.