Heights Community Congress v. Smythe, Cramer Co., 862 F. Supp. 204 (N.D. Ohio 1994)
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S. Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1957).

 
III.

Title 18, U.S.C. § 1962 prohibits enterprises from engaging in a pattern of "racketeering activity" under certain conditions. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1961 provides in part:

 
"racketeering activity" means (A) any act or threat involving ... extortion ... which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.

18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (A) (emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. § 1951 provides in pertinent part: "The term `extortion' means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right."

Ohio Rev.Code § 2923.32 similarly prohibits certain enterprises from engaging in a pattern of "corrupt" activity under certain circumstances. Corrupt activity is defined in part as a violation of Ohio Rev.Code § 2905.11. That section prohibits extortion: