Miles v. Martin Marietta Corp., 861 F. Supp. 73 (D. Colo. 1994)
[…] The parties *75 shall report to this court in writing with in eight days of this order, stating the results of their settlement negotiations and whether a conference before a Magistrate Judge or some other alternative dispute resolution proceeding would facilitate settlement.
NOTES

[1] Plaintiff asserts that the material was hydrogen selenide.

[2] Defendant does not move for summary judgment to the extent that the plaintiff's claim is based on having filed a claim for worker's compensation.

[3] Section 660(c) provides in pertinent part:

(1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or relating to this Act

....

(2) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may ... file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination.... If upon ... investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States District Court against such person.