In Re DuPont-Benlate Litigation, 859 F. Supp. 619 (D.P.R. 1994)
[…] Cipollone, ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S. Ct. at 2618 (citations omitted). Therefore, where there is an explicit preemption clause, as in FIFRA, we need look no further, but can conclude that anything not explicitly touched by the preemption clause may be regulated by the sovereign states. The Court in Cipollone also held that federal law may preempt common law tort damage actions, as well as state *622 statutes and regulations. Cipollone, ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S. Ct. at 2620.[2]

The preemption clause in FIFRA is found in section 136v, which provides:

 
(a) In general
 
A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.
 
(b) Uniformity
 
Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

In terms of FIFRA, then, the question is whether state law liability based on the various tort claims would impose upon the defendant any "requirement for labeling or packaging" as described in section 136v.