United States v. Smith, 856 F. Supp. 665 (S.D. Fla. 1994)
[…] DONE AND ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] In Tremble, the government relied alternatively upon two similarly worded enhancement provisions.

Section 960(b) (2), which prohibits drug importation, provides for sentence enhancement where the prior offense was "a felony under any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or other law of a state, the United States, or a foreign country relating to narcotic drugs."

Section 962(b) is a general provision calling for enhancement, where the prior offense was "a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or other law of a state, the United States, or a foreign country relating to narcotic drugs."

Tremble, 933 F.2d at 927 n. 2.