United States v. Smith, 856 F. Supp. 665 (S.D. Fla. 1994)
[…] The court notes, however, that Smith's argument runs counter to the holding in Tremble.

 
CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing considerations, it is hereby

*668 ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the February 22, 1978, offense listed in the government's notice of enhancement SHALL NOT be taken into consideration at Smith's sentencing.

DONE AND ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] In Tremble, the government relied alternatively upon two similarly worded enhancement provisions.

Section 960(b) (2), which prohibits drug importation, provides for sentence enhancement where the prior offense was "a felony under any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or other law of a state, the United States, or a foreign country relating to narcotic drugs."

Section 962(b) is a general provision calling for enhancement, where the prior offense was "a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or other law of a state, the United States, or a foreign country relating to narcotic drugs."