Greenley v. Meersman, 838 F. Supp. 381 (C.D. Ill. 1993)
[…] Plaintiff was not aboard at the time of the collision. As a result of the collision, Plaintiff's boat was severely damaged and sank. Apparently, both vessels involved in this collision were pleasure boats. Defendant sustained injuries in connection with the collision.

Plaintiff has filed his Complaint in an effort to limit any potential liability which he may incur as a result of this collision pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C.App. § 181 et seq ("the Act"). Specifically, Plaintiff wishes to limit his liability pursuant to § 183(a) of the Act. Section 183(a) provides that:

 
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

As previously stated, the sole issue presented by Defendant in his Motion to Dismiss is whether or not this limitation of liability provision applies to pleasure craft.

The Magistrate Judge in his Report and Recommendation found that § 183(a) does not apply to pleasure craft. Although the Magistrate Judge did not cite any controlling precedent from the Seventh Circuit,[1] he did cite several district court cases which have held that § 183(a) does not apply to pleasure craft and found them to be better reasoned than those cases which have held that § 183(a) is applicable to pleasure craft. The Magistrate Judge stated that limiting the liability of the owner of a pleasure boat would not advance the purposes of the statute and would be a disservice to the public interest in safe entrustment and operation of pleasure boats. The Court must disagree with the Magistrate Judge's reasoning and recommendation for at least three reasons.