Veldhoen v. US Coast Guard, 838 F. Supp. 280 (E.D. La. 1993)
[…] The question their motion targets is whether, by enacting 46 U.S.C. § 6101(e) (1), Congress intended to give the Coast Guard the power to conduct an investigation of this kind of incident involving two foreign flag vessels, one of which was a cruise ship carrying U.S. passengers? Based on the statutory expression of Congress, the Court holds that 46 U.S.C. § 6101 was enacted to enable the U.S. Coast Guard to investigate precisely this kind of incident.

 
II.

46 U.S.C. § 6101(a) provides:

 
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting. The regulations shall require reporting the following marine casualties:
 
(1) death of an individual.
 
(2) serious injury to an individual.
 
(3) material loss of property.
 
(4) material damage affecting the seaworthiness or efficiency of the vessel.
 
(5) significant harm to the environment.

46 U.S.C. § 6101(e) (1) was added to the statute in 1991 to provide for U.S. Coast Guard investigations of certain accidents involving foreign cruise ships. 46 U.S.C. § 6101(e) (1) provides:[1]

 
(1) This chapter applies to a marine casualty involving a United States citizen on a foreign passenger vessel operating south of 75 degrees north latitude, west of 35 degrees west longitude, and east of the International Date Line; or operating in the area south of 60 degrees south latitude that
 
(A) embarks or disembarks passengers in the United States or
 
(B) transports passengers traveling under any form of air and sea ticket package marketed in the United States.
 
(2) When there is a marine casualty described in paragraph (1) of this subsection and an investigation is conducted, the Secretary shall ensure that the investigation
 
(A) is thorough and timely; and
 
(B) produces findings and recommendations to improve safety on passenger vessels.
 
(3) When there is a marine casualty described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may
 
(A) seek a multinational investigation of the casualty under auspices of the International Maritime Organization; or
 
(B) conduct an investigation of the casualty under chapter 63 of this title.