Rubin v. Brooks/Cole Pub. Co., 836 F. Supp. 909 (D. Mass. 1993)
[…] (Rubin Aff. ¶ 17; Rubin Dep. at 68.)

[12] Inherent in the Supreme Court's "widespread use" analysis is the requirement that Courts consider the direct consequential impact of a finding of fair use in the particular case. In many cases, as here, the plaintiff's copyright is most endangered, not by the challenged act of reproduction itself but by the danger of subsequent permissible reproductions likely to occur in response to a Court's ruling that the challenged reproduction is fair use.

[13] 17 U.S.C. § 301 provides in pertinent part:

(a) On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 and 103 ... are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.

(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any state with respect to

. . . . .

(3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by Section 106.

[14] 17 U.S.C. § 106 provides in pertinent part:

Subject to sections 107 through 118, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:

(1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords;