Reger v. Espy, 836 F. Supp. 869 (N.D. Ga. 1993)
[…] The court finds, however, that based on the evidence before OPM, the agency's decision to exclude that treatment from coverage is rational; therefore, the court will defer to the agency's expertise. The court finds that OPM's action was not arbitrary or capricious.

The plaintiff contends that the exclusion of benefits for HDC-ABMT for breast cancer violates FEHBA's provision that a health benefits contract may not exclude an individual based on gender. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(f). Section 8902(f) provides:

 
A contract may not be made or a plan approved which excludes an individual because of race, sex, health status, or, at the time of the first opportunity to enroll, because of age.

OPM interprets that provision as relating only to an individual's participation in a benefits plan. OPM refers to the regulations setting minimum standards for health benefits plans in support of its position, which provide in relevant part:

 
§ 890.201 Minimum standards for health benefits plans.
 
(a) To qualify for approval by OPM, a health benefits plan shall meet the following standards.... A health benefits plan shall:
 
(2) Accept the enrollment, in accordance with this part, and without regard to age, race, sex, health status, or hazardous nature of employment ...