Hatco Corp. v. WR Grace & Co.-Conn., 836 F. Supp. 1049 (D.N.J. 1994)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b.k.
66. The Spill Act defines a discharge as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of hazardous substances into the waters or into the lands of the State, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the State when damage may result to the lands, waters or natural resources within the jurisdiction of the State." N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b.h.
67. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c(1) provides: "Any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred."
68. Grace discharged hazardous substances at the site.