Allstate Ins. Co. v. Ashley, 833 F. Supp. 583 (S.D.W. Va. 1993)
[…] The Plaintiffs should not receive more than the benefit of their bargain because of the vagaries of Allstate's computer software program. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs are only covered by one policy. As a result the Youler decision is inapplicable and the Defendants are limited to total underinsured coverage of $100,000.

Accordingly the Court GRANTS the Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and DENIES the Defendants' motion for summary judgment. The Clerk is directed to send a copy of this Order to counsel of record.

NOTES

[1] W.Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) provides that no insurance policy shall be issued in this state unless

"such policy or contract ... provide[s] an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured's policy or any other policy."

[2] See the affidavit of Kenneth Whitt, a "marketing underwriter" for Allstate.