Rodriguez v. Thornburgh, 831 F. Supp. 810 (D. Kan. 1993)
[…] United States ex rel. Knauff v. Shaughnessy, 338 U.S. 537, 542, 70 S. Ct. 309, 312, 94 L. Ed. 317 (1950).

Congress has delegated broad authority to the Attorney General to regulate and establish policy for the admission or exclusion of aliens. Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 766-770, 92 S. Ct. 2576, 2583-86, 33 L. Ed. 2d 683 (1972); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a). Pursuant to this authority, the Attorney General has established regulations specific to parole decisions for Mariel Cubans; these regulations appear at 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.12 and 212.13. This regulatory plan permits the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement to grant parole "for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest." 8 C.F.R. § 212(b) (1).