Hall v. City of Philadelphia, 828 F. Supp. 365 (E.D. Pa. 1993)
[…] Sandutch v. Muroski, 684 F.2d 252, 254 (3d Cir.1982).

Where a federal court is applying a state statute of limitations, state tolling principles are to be followed as long as such principles are not inconsistent with federal policy. Vernau v. Vic's Market, Inc., 896 F.2d 43, 45 (3d Cir.1990) (citing Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 463-64, 95 S. Ct. 1716, 1722 (1975)). No contention has been made that Pennsylvania tolling principles conflict with federal policy.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5533(a) states:

 
Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.

Pennsylvania courts as well as courts applying Pennsylvania law have not allowed the incapacity of a plaintiff to toll the statute of limitations. Brunea v. Gustin, 775 F. Supp. 844 (W.D.Pa.1991).