Grossmont Hosp. Corp. v. Sullivan, 826 F. Supp. 1 (D.D.C. 1993)
[…] Grossmont finally argues that if the regulations are read to classify abandoned planning costs as non-capital-related, the regulations should be struck down as inconsistent with the Medicare Act. The Secretary disagrees with each of these contentions.[1]

 
A. The Meaning of Capital-Related Under the Regulations

The regulations provide a definition of capital-related in 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(a) and list expenses that are not considered capital-related in 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(i). Neither section on its face conclusively establishes whether abandoned planning costs are capital-related. The definition states, in relevant part:

 
*3 Capital-related costs and an allowance for return on equity are limited to the following:
 
(1) Net depreciation expense as determined under [regulations relating to buildings and equipment and other assets], adjusted by gains and losses realized from the disposal of depreciable assets under § 413.134(f) [regulation describing methods of disposal].
 
(2) Taxes on land or depreciable assets used for patient care.
 
(3) Leases and rentals, including license and royalty fees, for the use of depreciable assets or land, as described in paragraph
 
(b) of this section.
 
(4) The costs of betterments and improvements as described in paragraph (c) of this section.
 
. . . . .

42 C.F.R. § 413.130(a). The regulation continues to list other capital-related costs, such as capitalized costs of minor equipment, certain insurance and interest expenses, and debt costs.