Texaco Refining v. Delaware River Basin Com'n, 824 F. Supp. 500 (D. Del. 1993)
[…] The purchaser holds shares in the corporation, but has no right to the assets, rights, and privileges of the corporation. See id. (owner of stock "has not the legal title to, and is not the owner, or entitled to the possession of, any portion of [the corporation's] property or assets"). A statutory merger, on the other hand, results in a combination of the two corporations with the surviving corporation attaining the property, rights, and privileges of the absorbed corporation, as well as retaining its own property, rights, and privileges. See 8 Del.C. § 259 (Michie 1991) (new corporation possesses "rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature" of merging corporations); 2 Fox & Fox, Corporate Acquisitions and Mergers, § 23.02 (1992) ("surviving corporation becomes the owner of the properties and rights of the merged companies").