Gould v. Sullivan, 819 F. Supp. 685 (S.D. Ohio 1992)
[…] Consequently, these additional facts will be included as part of the Court's legal discussion of this matter.

 
II.

The key statutory provision which underlies this litigation is 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c). As amended in 1982, that section provides that the amount of SSI benefits payable in any particular month is to be determined "for such month on the basis of income and other characteristics in the first or, if the Secretary so determines, second month preceding such month." See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.420(a), stating the "general rule" that "[w]e use the amount of your countable income in the second month prior to the current month to determine how much your benefit amount will be for the current month." Although the current version of that regulation uses prospective accounting for certain types of income, including AFDC, it did not do so at the times relevant to this lawsuit.