Jones v. Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co., 819 F. Supp. 1382 (W.D. Mich. 1993)
[…] As the Michigan Supreme Court observed in Old Orchard by the Bay Assoc. v. Hamilton Mutual Ins. Co., 434 Mich. 244, 250, 454 N.W.2d 73 (1991), "two statutes potentially govern the award of interest to the prevailing party in any contractual dispute." Under M.C.L. § 600.6013, interest shall be allowed on a money judgment in any civil action and is deemed to have begun accruing on the date the complaint was filed. In an action founded on contract, however, recoverable interest may be deemed to have begun accruing, under M.C.L. § 438.7, whenever "any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law."