AM. TITLE INS. v. Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust, 813 F. Supp. 423 (E.D. Va. 1993)
[…] No such circumstances exist here.

Moreover, even assuming Northwestern permits the unrestricted assignment of § 4-302 causes of action in Wisconsin, this runs counter to Virginia's prohibition against such assignments. See Va.Code § 8.01-26 ("Only those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable."). In Virginia, therefore, a cause of action for violation of § 4-302 cannot be assigned, for it is neither a tort cause of action for damage to real or personal property nor a contract cause of action; it is a cause of action for breach of statutory duty. See Chicago Title Insurance Co. v.