Carter v. Builders Transport, Inc., 812 F. Supp. 97 (W.D. Ky. 1992)
[…] No new legal argument is raised. For the reasons stated in the February 27th Memorandum Opinion the motion will be denied.

Carter moves for summary judgment with respect to Builders Transport's claims for indemnity and contribution. Specifically Carter claims that she should not be a third party defendant because State Farm Insurance Co., an intervening plaintiff, paid the full amount of Carter's insurance benefits and in so doing obtained releases from both Carter's estate and Clapp.

Kentucky recently adopted a new statute regarding apportionment between joint tortfeasors. K.R.S. 411.182 states:

 
In all tort actions, including product liability actions, involving fault of more than one party to the action, including third party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating:
 
....
 
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.

The statute is not clear whether apportionment may be made to settling non-parties. However, if Carter is a named third party defendant then the jury, when apportioning fault, may consider Carter's negligence, if any.