Yuksel v. Northern American Power Technology, 805 F. Supp. 310 (E.D. Pa. 1992)
[…] This court, therefore, will view the allegations in the complaint as true in deciding this motion.

 
B. 28 U.S.C. § 1338 Standard

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. See Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 15, 96 S. Ct. 2413, 2420, 49 L. Ed. 2d 276 (1976). Congress has conferred jurisdiction upon the federal courts to hear certain *312 patent actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1338 which provides:

 
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.
 
(b) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trade-mark laws.
 
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) apply to exclusive rights in mask works under chapter 9 of title 17 to the same extent as such subsections apply to copyrights.

28 U.S.C. § 1338.

Plaintiff has not alleged a claim which is actionable under the federal patent law pursuant to subsections (b) or (c) of 28 U.S.C. § 1338. Therefore, if this court has jurisdiction over the matter, it must lie in subsection (a).