United States v. All Funds on Deposit, 804 F. Supp. 444 (E.D.N.Y. 1992)
[…] As to the government's motion to amend its complaint, the Court adopts the findings of the magistrate judge and grants leave to amend consistent with the discussion above.

 
Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, claimant Hadson's motion to dismiss is denied, and its motion to vacate the warrant of arrest is granted except as to the amount of $6,340.00. The Government's motion for leave to amend is granted. The Clerk shall enter judgment accordingly.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] 31 U.S.C. § 5313 provides, in pertinent parts:

(a) When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coin or currency ... in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.

Under 31 C.F.R. § 103.22 a financial institution must file a CTR for any transaction involving currency of more than $10,000.00.

[2] 31 U.S.C. § 5324 provides, in pertinent parts, that: