Barnes v. Maytag Corp., 799 F. Supp. 926 (S.D. Ill. 1992)
[…] The Court, therefore, concludes that the denial of benefits to the plaintiff does not violate the fourteenth amendment's due process and equal protection provisions.

The Executive Committee also considered whether the plaintiff was entitled to benefits based upon his parents' 1966 divorce decree. Section 12.01 of the plan provides that retirement income under the plan cannot be assigned, garnished, or pledged"[e]xcept to the extent required by a `qualified domestic relations order' (as defined in [Internal Revenue] Code Section 414(p))...." Joint Exhibit A, Art. 12, § 12.01. Section 414(p) defines a domestic relations order as "any judgment, decree or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and (ii) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law)." 26 U.S.C. § 414(p) (1) (B).[4] A "qualified domestic relations order" is a domestic relations order "(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and (ii) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are met." Id. § 414(p) (1) (A).[5]