United States v. Briscoe, 798 F. Supp. 28 (D.D.C. 1992)
[…] Additional cooperation between the two offices is consistent with an independent counsel's broad authority under the Act. See In re Sealed Case, 829 F.2d at 56. Furthermore, cooperation at the initiative of an independent counsel does not violate the Act's purpose to prevent interference by the DoJ.[13]

Defendants contend that consolidation would violate § 597(a) of the Act which requires the DoJ to suspend any investigation into a matter within an independent counsel's mandate. That section provides:

 
Whenever a matter is in the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an independent counsel or has been accepted by an independent counsel ... the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and all other officers and employees of the Department of Justice shall suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding such matter except to the extent required by subsection 594(d) (1), and except insofar as such independent counsel agrees in writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Department of Justice.
 
Id. § 597(a).

Citing the legislative history of the section, defendants contend that it prohibits an independent counsel from delegating any important or substantial portion of its investigation to the DoJ under any circumstances. See S.Rep.