Livingston v. United States, 793 F. Supp. 251 (D. Idaho 1992)
[…] NOTES

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) reads as follows:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over....

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 3403 reads as follows:

Liability for tax: The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.