Vagenas v. Continental Gin Co., 789 F. Supp. 1137 (M.D. Ala. 1992)
[…] Allied further argues that the pending cause of action accrued January 3, 1981, when Vagenas obtained a declaratory judgment from the Multimember First Instance Court of Justice.

Vagenas argues that the 1981 declaratory judgment was not an enforceable final judgment. Vagenas contends that such judgment was not obtained until September 26, 1985, when the Tricalla Court of First Instance entered an affirmative judgment for the remuneration that Vagenas is pursuing in the pending action.

Vagenas further argues that the applicable limitations period is 20 years as provided in § 6-2-32, Code of Alabama. Section 6-2-32 states that "within 20 years, actions upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state, of the United States or of any state or territory of the United States must be commenced."

Whether the running of the statute of limitations began with the entry of the 1981 declaratory judgment or the 1985 affirmative judgment is an issue that does not need to be decided.