Building Industry Ass'n v. Lujan, 785 F. Supp. 1020 (D.D.C. 1992)
[…] Defendants allege that plaintiff has failed to satisfy the 60-day notice and delay period required by the ESA prior to filing suit.[1] The Court agrees. Under the citizen suit provisions of the ESA, "[n]o action may be commenced under subparagraph (1) (C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (2) (C). Subparagraph (1) (C) allows suits "against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary."[2] Both parties agree that plaintiff did not give written notice and did not wait the required 60-day period.