Chi-Boy Music v. Towne Tavern, Inc., 779 F. Supp. 527 (N.D. Ala. 1991)
[…] Defendant Bates further argues that he is not jointly liable with the corporation, and that he was unaware of the need to obtain permission to perform the copyrighted works.

Such defenses are ineffective; moreover, they do not raise a material issue of fact precluding summary judgment. The evidence shows that three of the infringing performances ("Angelia," "Electric Youth," and "Simply Irresistible") were in fact played on the "jukebox" located in the tavern. Defendants, however, are not entitled to the so-called "jukebox exemption" set forth in 17 U.S.C. § 116. To qualify for the exemption, a jukebox must be "located in an establishment making no direct or indirect charge for admission." 17 U.S.C. § 116(e) (1) (B). Otherwise, the machine does not fall within the statutory definition of a "coin-operated phonorecord player," and defendant may not avoid liability by obtaining a compulsory "jukebox" license.