Resolution Trust Corp. v. Sloan, 775 F. Supp. 326 (E.D. Ark. 1991)
[…] The Court therefore concludes that FIRREA does not prohibit the RTC from removing cases under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) to the district in which the state court action was filed. Section 1441a(l) supplements, but does not supplant, the general removal provisions in 28 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq.

 
III.

Since the RTC has not removed this case to the District of Columbia under section 1441a(l) (3), the next question is whether removal to this Court is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).[8] FIRREA provides that any case to which the RTC is a party "shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over such action, suit, or proceeding." 12 U.S.C. 1441a(l) (1).