Turner v. First Hosp. Corp. of Norfolk, 772 F. Supp. 284 (E.D. Va. 1991)
[…] Similarly, punitive damages are inappropriate under a Spending Clause approach because the most appropriate form of punishment to a discriminating employer is the termination of its federal funding and not an award of punitive relief to a private litigant. See Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 28, 101 S. Ct. at 1545.

[3] Section 505(a) (2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a) (2) (1982), provides: "The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title."

[4] The Eastman court directly rejected plaintiff's position in this matter that a court should utilize any appropriate remedy to correct a wrong. See Eastman, 939 F.2d at 207-209.