Southeastern Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Martinez, 772 F. Supp. 1263 (S.D. Fla. 1991)
[…] (4) Notwithstanding subparagraphs and 2, if at any time during the season, adjacent federal Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) waters are closed to commercial harvest of Spanish Mackerel, the commercial vessel limit and landing limit of 500 pounds per vessel per day specified in subparagraph 3 shall apply for the remainder of the season. Chapter 46-23.004, Fla.Admin.Code

Similar regulations were enacted for the East, Southwest, and Northwest coasts of Florida.

[2] Title 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a) states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any state within its boundaries. No state may directly or indirectly regulate any fishing which is engaged in by any fishing vessel outside its boundaries, unless such a vessel is registered under the laws of such a state.

[3] 50 C.F.R. 642.21(c)